Q&A: I need inspiration! Help!

Question: 

I’m in a photography rut. ūüôĀ ¬†(after I asked why)¬†No inspiration whatsoever. None! ¬†I’ve started to hate my camera, lol. But for real. I haven’t shot anything since¬†December 26th!!!

Answer:

It’s hard to just give inspiration via email… I really wish I could. ¬†But you need to find it on your own. ¬†When I was going through some rough patches, and as i love urban shooting, I would just grab my camera and go out and shoot. ¬†I’d give myself some mini projects each time, like capturing people holding hands, focus on a single colour (reds, yellows,…) and sometimes just on lines that I see. ¬†You may only go out for an hour or so, but I feel by shooting with slight specifics in mind will help get those creative juices going. ¬†And the best part? ¬†It will totally train your eye to pick up on details. ¬†People ask how I can walk into a place, look, stop, snap one photo, ¬†move on. ¬†It’s training. ¬†Your eye is a muscle, it needs a workout.

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-4

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-6

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-3

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-2

If you have a kid, instead of fun iphone shots (which are cool on their own for snap memories), bring your camera and aim at making portraits or capturing moments a little more…uh…professionally ūüôā¬†I have a friend who was doing this with her daughter and it totally helped give her skills and she is now a pretty damn awesome child and family photographer. ¬†I know it already takes a lot of planning with a kid, but when you can, try and bring the big boy camera (or big girl in his case haha) ūüôā

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-10

blog-lines-textures-PhotoPierreBourgault-11

You can find a new technique to try out. ¬†Timelapses (my current project), HDR (just not too much because it’s pretty fugly imo), macro… whatever floats your boat. ¬†The point is to just get out and do. ¬†May seem mundane, but you have to start somewhere. ¬†Once you get going, the creativity will flow. ūüôā

And really…sometimes…you just need to stop. ¬†I shoot for a living and end up shooting a bunch for fun. ¬†Sometimes, I just need to put the camera away and NOT shoot. ¬†Hence, very wordy posts on my blog like this one hahah ūüôā ¬†You can take some time and look over some classic works of photographers who inspire you. ¬†I love old street photography from artists like Henri Cartier-Bresson and Robert Frank,

Hope this helps and gives ya a little kick in the butt!